Emotional Support Animal Accommodation Request
[…] A person who knowingly and willfully misrepresents herself or himself, through conduct or verbal or written notice, as using a service animal and being qualified to use a service animal… commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 and must perform 30 hours of community service for an organization that serves individuals with disabilities, or for another entity or organization at the discretion of the court, to be completed in not more than 6 months. 

Further, on July 1, 2020, Florida Statute Section 817.265, was enacted which states: 

A person who falsifies information or written documentation, or knowingly provides fraudulent information or written documentation, for an emotional support animal under s. 760.27, or otherwise knowingly and willfully misrepresents himself or herself, through his or her conduct or through a verbal or written notice, as having a disability or disability related need for an emotional support animal or being otherwise qualified to use an emotional support animal, commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s.775.082 or s. 775.083. In addition, within 6 months after a conviction under this section, a person must perform 30 hours of community service for an organization that serves persons with disabilities or for another entity or organization that the court determines is appropriate. 

Further, Florida Statute Section 456.072(1)(pp) provides that it is grounds for discipline against a medical professional : 

Providing information, including written documentation, indicating that a person has a disability or supporting a person’s need for an emotional support animal under

s. 760.27 without “personal knowledge” of the person’s disability or disability related need for the specific emotional support animal.